Login

Week 3 rankings

OVERALL TOP 10

RK., TEAM (REC.);UP NEXT

1.Springdale Har-Ber (2-0);Jenks, Okla.

COMMENT Wildcats showed in Missouri's state capital why they're No. 1 in Arkansas

2.Bryant (2-0);Lake Hamilton

COMMENT Victories against Saline County rival Benton and defending Class 7A champion Fayetteville

3.North Little Rock (2-0);LR Parkview

COMMENT Charging Wildcats roll against Little Rock McClellan

4.Fayetteville (1-1);Dallas Bishop Dunne

COMMENT Bulldogs look to respond from loss to Bryant

5.Greenwood (2-0);at Alma

COMMENT First half enough for second week in a row

6.Pulaski Academy (2-0);Bossier City (La.) Parkway

COMMENT Bruins welcome ESPNU to west Little Rock on Friday

7.El Dorado (2-0);Magnolia

COMMENT Winning at Cabot is no small task

8.Bentonville West (2-0);at Muskogee, Okla.

COMMENT Wolverines take care of business against Little Rock Central

9.Cabot (1-1);LR Fair

COMMENT Panthers fall to El Dorado, get Little Rock Fair before beginning 7A-Central play

10.Wynne (2-0);at Beebe

COMMENT Yellowjackets enjoying early season success under new Coach Van Paschal

CLASS 7A

RK. TEAM (REC.);UP NEXT

  1. Springdale Har-Ber (2-0);Jenks, Okla.

  2. Bryant (2-0);Lake Hamilton

  3. North Little Rock (2-0);LR Parkview

  4. Fayetteville (1-1);Dallas Bishop Dunne

  5. Bentonville West (2-0);at Muskogee, Okla.

  6. Cabot (1-1);LR Fair

CLASS 6A

RK. TEAM (REC.);UP NEXT

  1. Greenwood (2-0);at Alma

  2. El Dorado (2-0);Magnolia

  3. Searcy (2-0);Morrilton

  4. Benton (1-1);at Greenbrier

  5. Jonesboro (1-1);LR Catholic

  6. West Memphis (2-0);at LR Central

CLASS 5A

RK. TEAM (REC.);UP NEXT

  1. Pulaski Academy (2-0);Bossier City (La.) Parkway

  2. Wynne (2-0);at Beebe

  3. LR Christian (2-0);Harrison

  4. Morrilton (2-0);at Searcy

  5. Alma (1-1);Greenwood

  6. Harrison (2-0);at LR Christian

CLASS 4A

RK. TEAM (REC.);UP NEXT

  1. Pea Ridge (2-0);Farmington

  2. Warren (1-1);at Watson Chapel

  3. Joe T. Robinson (2-0);Baptist Prep

  4. Prairie Grove (2-0);at West Fork

  5. Nashville (1-1);at Idabel, Okla.

  6. Arkadelphia (2-0);Hot Springs

CLASS 3A

RK. TEAM (REC.);UP NEXT

  1. Prescott (2-0);at Hope

  2. Charleston (2-0);at Ozark

  3. Junction City (2-0);Haynesville, La.

  4. Harding Academy (2-0);at Heber Springs

  5. Mayflower (2-0);Bigelow

  6. Rose Bud (2-0);at Conway Christian

CLASS 2A

RK. TEAM (REC.);UP NEXT

  1. Mount Ida (2-0);Lamar

  2. Conway Christian (2-0);Rose Bud

  3. Rison (2-0);Lake Village

  4. Danville (2-1);at Mountainburg

  5. McCrory (2-0);at Marvell

  6. Bearden (1-1);Gurdon

[HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL SCOREBOARD: Full results + recaps, photos and more]

Sports on 09/10/2017

Log in to comment