Login

Tigers trio helps rewrite relay carnival record book

photo.caption|escapejs

Photographs by Andy Shupe

Devin Dougherty of Bentonville High breaks away in the 4x100 relay Thursday during the Whitey Smith Relay Carnival at Rogers High School. Visit nwadg.com/photos for more photos from the meet.

ROGERS -- Each time Jadyn Loudermilk, Colby Ried and Devin Dougherty stepped on the track Thursday afternoon, a Whitey Smith Relays Carnival record was about to fall.

At A Glance

Whitey Smith Relays Carnival

at Whitey Smith Stadium, Rogers

Thursday’s results

BOYS

Team Totals 1. Bentonville High 113; 2. Springdale Har-Ber 77.5; 3. Fayetteville 65; 4. Rogers High 55.5; 5. (tie) Bentonville West and Fort Smith Southside 55; 7 Branson, Mo. 49; 8. Rogers Heritage 37.5; 9. Springdale High 21; 10. Siloam Springs 15.5.

High Jump Relay Individual — 1. Ike Moore, FS Southside, 6-4; 2. Britt Pierce, Branson, 6-0; 3. Vincent Mason, Springdale, 6-0; 4. DuVuiry Robinson, Rogers, 6-0; 5. (tie) Ethan Andrews, Bentonville, Adam Pierce, FS Southside and Emmanuel Smith, Har-Ber, 6-0; 8. (tie) Seth Stanley, Heritage, and Ben Pankau, Bentonville, 5-10.

Pole Vault Relay 1. Sean Gouvion, West, 14-6; 2. Reagan Ulrich, Branson, 14-6; 3. Nicco Bersi, Har-Ber, 13-6; 4. CJ Jackson, FS Southside, 13-6; 5. Ryan Roark, Fayetteville, 13-0; 6. Ethan Hoffman, Bentonville, 13-0; 7. JJ Ervin, Bentonville, 12-6; 8. Tyler Christman, Bentonville, 12-6.

Long Jump Relay Individual — 1. Dior Walker, Har-Ber, 21-6; 2. Jadon Jackson, West, 20-11.25; 3. Stefan Banda, West, 20-7.75; 4. Emmanuel Smith, Har-Ber, 20-7; 5. Frank Morgan, Fayetteville, 20-5; 6. Primo Agbehi, Siloam Springs, 20-4.5; 7. Ricardo Savoy, FS Southside, 20-4; 8. Ike Moore, FS Southside 20-3.

Triple Jump Relay Team — Individual — 1. Stefan Banda, West, 45-10.5; 2. Emmanuel Smith, Har-Ber, 43-1.5; 3. Myles David, Bentonville, 42-10; 4. Vincent Mason, Springdale, 42-7.75; 5. Ben Pankau, Bentonville, 42-5.5; 6. Daniel Lestina, West 41-9; 7. Alec Kriesel, Har-Ber, 41-8.75; 8. Clay Workman, Rogers, 41-5.25.

Discus Relay — 1. Bryant Parlin, Bentonville 157-4; 2. Elijah Ansley, Har-Ber, 149-7; 3. Hayden Wiatrek, Bentonville; 146-7; 4. Ryan Wallace, FS Southside, 143-2; 5. Blake Wade, Har-Ber, 140-5; 6. Jack Gilbreath, Rogers, 134-8; 7. Marcellus Tay, Rogers, 133-0; 8. Ben Young, Fayetteville, 128-6.

Shot Put Relay Team — 1. Bentonville 134-3.5; 2. Branson 127-0; 3. Har-Ber 126-3; 4. FS Southside 121-5.75; 5. Heritage 121-5; 6. Rogers 119-11.5; 7. Fayetteville 115-2.5; 8. Springale 94-9. Individual — 1. Hayden Wiatrek, Bentonville, 48-9; 2. Bryant Parlin, Bentonville, 48-4; 3. Severo Vargas, Branson, 45-7.5; 4. RJ Long, Rogers, 43-3; 5. Michael Toney, West, 42-11.5; 6. Johnny Rodriguez, Har-Ber, 42-9.50; 7. Blake Wade, Har-Ber, 42-7.5; 8. John Watts, FS Southside, 41-7.5.

4x200 Relay 1. Bentonville (Colby Ried, Jadyn Loudermilk, Patrick Bell, Devin Dougherty), 1:29.17 (meet record; previous mark 1:30.01 by Bentonville, 2014); 2. West ‘A’ 1:30.03; 3. Har-Ber, 1:31.94; 4. Har-Ber ‘B’, 1:32.90; 5. Springdale, 1:34.04; 6. Branson, 1:34.93; 7. Fayetteville, 1:35.09; 8. Rogers, 1:35.47.

4x1,600 Relay 1. Bentonville (Carter Quandt, Daniel Graham, Colton Simmons, Coleman Wilson), 18:41.90 (meet record; previous mark 18:42.52 by Rogers, 2014); 2. Rogers, 19:06.19; 3. Branson, 19:31.64; 4. Har-Ber, 20:11.20; 5. Bentonville ‘B’, 20:23.57; 6. West, 20:54.51; 7. Springdale, 21:05.24; 8. FS Southside, 21:13.77.

4x110 Shuttle Hurdle Relay 1. Fayetteville (Austin Compton, Cole Hastings, Matt Carter, Luke Fess), 1:04.36; 2. Har-Ber, 1:10.33; 3. Heritage, 1:10.66; 4. Fayetteville ‘B’, 1:11.65; 5. Rogers, 1:11.82; 6. Bentonville, 1:14.04; 7. Branson, 1:15.18; 8. FS Southside, 1:22.30.

4x100 Relay 1 Bentonville (Colby Ried, Jadyn Loudermilk, Patrick Bell, Devin Dougherty), 42.64 (meet record; previous mark 42.89 by Bentonville, 2014); 2. FS Southside, 43.33; 3. Bentonville West, 43.61; 4. Fayetteville, 44.14; 5. Har-Ber, 44.45; 6. Har-Ber ‘B’, 44.84; 7. Fayetteville ‘B’, 45.10; 8. Heritage, 45.39.

4x800 Relay 1. Fayetteville (Eric Ferguson, Camren Fischer, Carter Betts, Jack Williams), 8:20.94; 2. Har-Ber, 8:30.55; 3. Rogers, 8:48.17; 4. Bentonville, 8:50.27; 5. Fayetteville, ‘B’, 8:55.79; 6. FS Southside, 8:58.49; 7. Rogers ‘B’, 9:27.96; 8. Heritage, 9:29.36.

1,600 Sprint Medley 1. Bentonville (Colby Ried, Jadyn Loudermilk, Devin Dougherty, Zerai Belai), 3:32.82 (meet record; previous mark 3:40.19 by Springdale Har-Ber, 2017); 2. Har-Ber, 3:36.63; 3. West, 3:37.25; 4. FS Southside, 3:45.99; 5. Springdale, 3:47.08; 6. Branson, 3:48.73; 7. Rogers, 3:55.96; 8. Fayetteville, 3:57.24.

Distance Medley 1. Bentonville (Daniel Graham, Dylan Smith, Colton Simmons, Coleman Wilson), 10:53.99 (meet record; previous mark 10:59.13 by Rogers, 2015); 2. Fayetteville, 11:08.74; 3. Rogers, 11:08.96; 4. Branson, 11:27.03; 5. West, 11:37.88; 6. Fayetteville ‘B’, 11:40.48; 7. Bentonville ‘B’, 11:51.92; 8. Har-Ber, 11:52.78.

4x400 Relay 1. Bentonville (Patrick Bell, Daniel Graham, Zerai Belai, Devin Dougherty), 3:28.64; 2. West ‘A’, 3:28.80; 3. Branson, 3:32.51; 4. Fayetteville, 3:34.89; 5. Rogers, 3:35.96; 6. Heritage, 3:35.96; 7. Har-Ber, 3:41.90; 8. Har-Ber ‘B’, 3:44.16

GIRLS

Team totals 1. Bentonville High 121; 2. Rogers High 104; 3. Fayetteville 75; 4. Springdale Har-Ber 56; 5. Springdale 40; 6. Rogers Heritage 39; 7. Bnetonville West 30; 8. Siloam Springs 21; 9. Branson, Mo. 18; 10. Fort Smith Southside 13.

High Jump Relay Team — 1. Bentonville, 15-0; 2. Fayetteville, 14-8; 3. Rogers, 9-2; 4. Har-Ber, 5-2; 5. Springdale, 4-10; 6. Heritage, 4-8. Individual — 1. Ella May Powell, Fayetteville 5-4; 2. Lauren Thompson, Har-Ber, 5-2; 3. Lexi Matlock, Bentonville, 5-0; 4. Sydney Billington, Bentonville, 5-0; 5. Sterling Thomas, Bentonville, 5-0; 6. Haley Werner, Fayetteville, 4-10; 7. Kiana Cooley, Springdale, 4-10; 8. Mikayla Slagle, Rogers, 4-8.

Pole Vault Relay Team — 1. Har-Ber, 33-0; 2. Bentonville, 30-6; 3. FS Southside, 11-6; 4. Fayetteville, 9-6; 5. Rogers, 9-0. Individual — 1. Lauren Sutherland, FS Southside 11-6 (tied meet record set by Isabel Neal, Bentonville, 2016-17); 2. Emily Roberts, Har-Ber, 11-6 (tied meet record); 3. Lucy Kate Lisle, Har-Ber, 11-0; 4. Chloe Christian, Bentonville, 11-0; 5. Skyler Owens, Bentonville, 10-6; 6. Jules Velliguette, Har-Ber, 10-6; 7. Charlotte McWhorter, Har-Ber, 10-0; 8. Kristen Gibbs, 10, Fayetteville, 9-6.

Long Jump Relay Individual — 1 Mikayla Slagle, Rogers, 17-5; 2. Adriana Kitchen, Fayetteville, 16-11.25; 3. Avery Hughes, Bentonville, 16-8; 4. Sydney Suggs, Bentonville, 16-5.25; 5. Ashlyne Silcott, Rogers, 16-3.5; 6. Brittany Ware, Heritage 16-0.5; 7. Bailye Pratt, West, 15-7.5; 8. Winnie Spurlock, West, 15-4.5.

Triple Jump Relay 1. Adriana Kitchen, Fayetteville, 37-4; 2. Sydney Suggs, Bentonville, 34-2; 3. Avery Hughes, Bentonville, 33-11.5; 4. Bailye Pratt, West, 33-6.5; 5. Georgia Brain, Rogers, 33-6.25; 6. Chloe Christian, Bentonville, 33-3.25; 7. Brittany Ware, Heritage, 32-11; 8. Winnie Spurlock, West, 32-4.25

Discus Relay Team — 1. Fayetteville, 299-0; 2. Rogers 292-5; 3. Har-Ber, 282-7; 4. Bentonville, 273-8; 5. Springdale, 211-2; 6. Bentonville West, 159-1; 7. Heritage, 156-4; 8. Branson, 154-5. Individual — 1. Jasmine Franklin, Fayetteville, 136-9 (meet record; previous mark 131-6 by Ryan Goodsell, Springdale, 2014); 2. Kenna Ebert, Har-Ber, 109-1; 3. Amber Covington, Rogers, 103-11; 4. Sarah Vogel, Springdale, 99-8; 5. Abby Snipes, Heritage, 97-2; 6. McKenzie Pillstrom, Rogers, 96-9; 7. Julianna Evanoff, Bentonville, 96-9; 8. Octavia Fusher, Har-Ber, 96-6.

Shot Put Relay Team — 1. Fayetteville 103-10.25; 2. Bentonville 101-11.25; 3. Heritage 89-3.75; 4. Rogers, 87-6; 5. Har-Ber, 83-8.25; 6. Springdale, 80-8.25; 7. West, 60-6.25; 8. Branson, 52-1.25. Individual — 1. Jasmine Franklin, Fayetteville, 41-5 (meet record; previous mark 37-9.5 by Maria Santillana, Van Buren, 2014); 2. Caitlynne Hudgens, Bentonville, 37-7; 3. Kenna Ebert, Har-Ber, 34-7; 4. Raven Hampton, Fayetteville, 34-4.75; 5. Yanisbeth Sanchez, Heritage, 33-1; 6. Sarae Ross, Bentonville, 32-10.25; 7. Shania Wilson, West, 32-6.75; 8. McKenzie Pillstrom, Rogers, 31-9.5.

4x200 Relay 1. Bentonville (Baylee Barganier, Sydney Suggs, Isabelle Engledow, Alyssa Baker), 1:45.15; 2. Rogers, 1:46.30; 3. Bentonville West, 1:46.72; 4. Har-Ber, 1:48.15; 5. Fayetteville, 1:49.02; 6. Heritage, 1:52.24; 7. Springdale, 1:52.65; 8. Bentonville ‘B’, 1:52.89

4x1600 Relay 1. Rogers (Emily Efurd, Olivia Breazeale, Anna Jeffcoat, Ali Nachtigal), 22:07.75 (meet record; previous mark 22:23.95 by Bentonville, 2017); 2. Bentonville, 22:21.46; 3. Fayetteville ‘B’, 22:29.59; 4. Fayetteville, 23:45.16; 5. Branson, 25:00.78.

4x100 Shuttle Hurdle 1. Rogers (Hannah Martin, Ashlyne Silcott, Audrey Wilson, Georgia Brain), 1:08.70; 2. Bentonville, 1:09.14; 3. Fayetteville, 1:17.10; 4. Rogers Heritage, 1:22.05; 5. Springdale, 1:25.54.

4x100 Relay 1. Rogers (Grace Risenhoover, Skylurr Patrick, Ashlyne Silcott, Mikayla Slagle), 50.18; 2. Bentonville, 50.41; 3. Heritage ‘B’, 51.37; 4. Bentonville ‘B’, 51.89; 5. Har-Ber, 51.98; 6. Rogers ‘B’, 52.68; 7. Springdale, 53.18; 8. Siloam Springs, 53.69

4x800 Relay 1. Bentonville (Lydia Pehlman, Brooke Addison, Ashley Owen, Elizabeth, Heffernan), 10:09.03; 2. Rogers, 10:42.18; 3. West, 10:43.41; 4. Siloam Springs, 10:49.35; 5. Har-Ber, 11:09.11; 6. FS Southside, 11:21.33; 7. Fayetteville, 11:40.83; 8. Heritage ‘B’, 11:47.64.

1600 Sprint Medley 1. Bentonville (Baylee Barganier, Isabelle Engledow, Emily Robinson, Alyssa Baker), 4:18.78; 2. Springdale, 4:27.89; 3. Har-Ber, 4:28.99; 4. Heritage, 4:30.76; 5. Rogers, 4:31.29; 6. West, 4:33.87; 7. Har-Ber ‘B’, x4:44.16; 8. Siloam Springs, 4:44.98.

Distance Medley 1. Bentonville (Trinity Walker, Sydney Suggs, Lainey Quandt, Tori Willis) 12:38.49 (meet record; previous mark 12:57.84 by Bentonville, 2017); 2. Rogers, 12:46.80; 3. Fayetteville, 13:09.29; 4. Siloam Springs, 14:11.40; 5. Bentonville ‘B’, 14:30.07; 6. Branson, 14:36.29; 7. Har-Ber, 14:49.64; 8. Fayetteville ‘B’, 15:21.15

4x400 Relay 1. Rogers (Grace Risenhoover, Skylurr Patrick, Ashlyne Silcott, Alexa Wright), 4:03.44 (meet record; previous mark 4:08.03 by Bentonville, 2011; 2. Bentonville, 4:14.02; 3. Bentonville ‘B’, 4:15.03; 4. Har-Ber, 4:20.78; 5. Fayetteville, 4:21.81; 6. Rogers ‘B’, 4:26.23; 7. Springdale, 4:26.66; 8. Heritage, 4:27.98.

This story is only available from our archives.

Log in to comment